Victoria Independent School District

Skip to main content

Data Security Incident Notice

Victoria Independent School District Notifies
Public of Data Security Incident

April 4, 2018 – Victoria Independent School District (“Victoria ISD”) has become aware of a potential data security incident that may have involved personal information belonging to some of its former and current students, applicants, and/or employees. Victoria ISD has sent notification letters to the potentially impacted individuals to notify them of this incident and to provide resources to assist them.

Victoria ISD has learned that during the second half of 2017, emails within email accounts belonging to some of its employees may have been accessed without authorization. Some of the emails in those accounts may have contained personal information belonging to former and current Victoria ISD students, applicants, and/or employees. Upon learning of the incident, Victoria ISD immediately reset all affected employees' email passwords and set up an additional layer of authentication for email access. Victoria ISD also conducted an investigation to determine what information may have been stored in the affected email accounts.  The information that may have been impacted includes names, addresses, Social Security numbers, government issued identification numbers, financial account information and/or medical information.

Victoria ISD takes the security of all personal information stored in Victoria ISD systems very seriously and has taken steps to help prevent a similar event from occurring in the future.

Notification letters have been sent to potentially impacted individuals providing information about the incident and steps those individuals can take to monitor and protect their personal information. Victoria ISD has established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and to address related concerns. Beginning April 5, 2018, the call center is available from 7:00 am – 7:00 pm CST, Monday through Friday, and can be reached at 1-866-537-1665. We have no evidence to suggest that the potentially involved information has been misused. However, out of an abundance of caution, Victoria ISD is offering potentially impacted individuals credit monitoring and identity theft protection services through ID Experts® at no cost.

The privacy and protection of personal information is a top priority for Victoria ISD and Victoria ISD deeply regrets any inconvenience or concern that this incident may cause.

The following information is provided to help individuals wanting more information about  steps that they can take to protect themselves:

What steps can I take to protect my personal information?

  • If you detect any suspicious activity on any of your accounts, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities.
  • Obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To do so, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed at the bottom of this page.
  • Please notify your financial institution immediately of any unauthorized transactions made or new accounts opened in your name.
  • You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identify theft. The FTC’s website offers helpful information at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.
  • Additional information on what you can do to better protect yourself is included in your notification letter.

What should I do to protect myself from payment card/credit card fraud?

We suggest you review your debit and credit card statements carefully for any unusual activity.  If you see anything you do not understand or that looks suspicious, you should contact the issuer of the debit or credit card immediately.

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the e-mail and letter, and is also listed at the bottom of this page:

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax Security Freeze
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com

Experian Security Freeze
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com

TransUnion (FVAD)
PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
1-800-888-4213
www.transunion.com