Victoria Independent School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

2021 AP Academy Distinction and Scholarship Recipients

On Monday, May 17, Victoria ISD held the 2021 AP Academy Distinction and Scholarship Recipients ceremony at the Victoria Fine Arts Center. Attached is a list of the students and distinctions/scholarships received.

VISD Seniors have earned over $1,115,356 in scholarships to continue their education.

AP Academy Honors Distinction

Kaitlynn Arangua

Kathryn Beyer

Tyler Blaschke

Sawyer Broughton

Justin Chung

Stanley Chung

Audrey Cook

Karina Flores

Ethan Fontanez

Raquel Garza

Anthony Garza

Claudia Martinez

Kaylyn Matula

Colten Matus

Grant McIntosh

Luke Melchor

Vanessa Oubre

Emma Pratka

Cecilia Perez Valdez

Elijah Perry

Aliana Rojas

De’Everett Ross

Abigale Salazar

Vivian Shepherd

Brendan Solis

Nadia Vasquez

Samantha Vigil

Kyle Yang

Izabella Zeplin

 

AP Academy Scholar Distinction

Kanella Cohen

Emily Cotton

Julie Diebel

Matthew Sestak

Christopher Stines

Brianna Sturm

 

Victoria College Scholarships

 

$1500 Bob and Mary Ann Brezina/ VISD Golf Tournament Endowed Scholarship

Makayla Martinez

 

$1500 Edmund and Albina Skloss Endowed Scholarship

Mackenzie Sneath

 

$1150 Jake A. Nelson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Tyesha Harrell

Leshantie Jones

Angelica Menchaca

 

$525 Jimmy and Michelle Goodson Endowed Scholarship

Avree Cantu

Jacob Cantu

Miranda Castillo

Savannah Chavez

Chloe Frederiksen

Tristan Raab

Raquel Garcia

Claudia Martinez

Aaron Robles

Kenyon Martinez

Caeden Casillas

Nadia Vasquez

 

$1500 M.G. and Lillie A. Johnson Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Nadia Vasquez

Brett Prause

 

$1400 Marsha Shanklin Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Megan Brown

Kaleb DeLeon

Fatima Garcia

 

$500 Prosperity Bank Endowed Scholarship

Kaylyn Matula

 

$625 Roth Foundation Scholarship

Kaylyn Matula

 

$850 Victoria Sembradores Education Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Aurelio Baes

Paitan Bartelt

Sammantha Garza

 

Victoria Education Foundation 

 

$1000 Athlete of the Year

Elijah Perry

 

$1500 Jenica Leigh Edge Barnard Memorial Scholarship

Allison Dentler

 

$500 Student Leader Honorary Scholarship

Mackenzie Sneath

Kathryn Beyer

 

$500 Christina M. Veliz Cosmetology & Trade School Scholarship

Cody McIntosh

 

$500 Bob Moore Honorary Scholarship

Brianna Sturm

 

$900 Q. Shepherd VISD/VC Student Scholarship

Avery Taylor

Kaylen Matula

 

$1000 Q. Shepherd VISD/UHV Student Scholarship

Corinn Wallner

 

$500 Willis Gathright Honorary Scholarship

Matthew Sestak

 

$500 Schorlemmer Elementary PTO Honorary Scholarship

Leah Gonzales

Emily Bastian

 

The DeLeon Club of Victoria

 

$1000 The DeLeon Club of Victoria

Kailee Marques

Bailey Powell

 

Victoria School Food Service Association

 

$350 Victoria School Food Service Association

Elijah Perry

Kailee Marques

 

Justin Forrest Cox Beat The Odds

 

$6000 Justin Forrest Cox Beat The Odds Scholarship

Marissa Baladez

 

$4000 Justin Forrest Cox Beat The Odds Scholarship

Angelina Helmer

 

$2500 Justin Forrest Cox Beat The Odds Scholarship

Hayley Montez

 

Victoria Electric Coop

 

$1500 Victoria Electric Coop

Kathryn Beyer

Anthony Garza

Kailee Marques

Tyler Migura

Matthew Sestal

Brianna Sturm

 

Catholic War Veterans Post #1269

 

$1000 Catholic War Veterans Post #1269

Brianna Sturm

Caeden Casillas

 

Guadalupe Blanco River Authority

 

$1500 Guadalupe Blanco River Authority Scholarship

 

Cade Middle School PTO

 

$500 Cade Middle School PTO

Angelica Menchaca

 

$250 Cade Middle School PTO

Allen Dry

 

Victoria Tennis Association

 

$500 Victoria Tennis Association

Emily Cotton

 

Victoria East High School PTO

 

$300 VEHS PTO Scholarship

Karina Flores

De’Everett Ross

 

INEOS Nitriles 2021 Future Leaders

 

$1000 INEOS Nitriles 2021 Future Leaders Scholarship

Kaylyn Matula

Angelica Menchaca

De’Everett Ross

Mackenzie Sneath

Leah Gonzales

 

Previously Awarded Scholarships

 

Kaitlyn Arangua

$72,000 Baylor University Academic Scholarship

$1,000 Victoria West Band of Warriors Booster Club

 

Kathryn Beyer

$500 Student Leader Honorary Scholarship

$1,500 Victoria Electric Cooperative Scholarship

$20,000 Texas Lutheran University Presidential Scholarship

$1,000 Lutheran Advantage Scholarship

 

Tyler Blaschke

$1,000 Texas A&M Tuition Scholarship

$500 Victoria West Baseball PTO Scholarship

$250 Mexican American School Board Association

 

Nicholas Blundell

$1,000 Maynard Janecka Memorial Scholarship

 

Sawyer Broughton 

$500 VWHS Volleyball Booster Club

 

Arnoldo Canales

$1,000 Victoria West Band of Warriors Booster Club 

 

Cory Cann

$3,000 Victoria West Baseball PTO Scholarship

 

Kanella Cohen

$500 VWHS Volleyball Booster Club

$500 VWHS Soccer Scholarship

 

Emily Cotton

$500 Victoria Tennis Association

$1,500 Guadalupe Blanco River Authority Scholarship

$20,000 Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Scholarship

$100,000 University of Miami Presidential Scholarship

 

Emma Crow

$1,000 Victoria West Band of Warriors Booster Club

 

Allison Dentler

$400 VWHS FFA Booster Club

$1,500 Jenica Leigh Edge Barnard Memorial Scholarship

$500 Randall Lau Pigmaster Scholarship

$1,500 Victoria 4-H Adult Leaders Association Scholarship

$5,000 Francis Obsta Memorial Scholarship

$1,500 South Texas Farm & Ranch Show David Dierlam Memorial Scholarship

$750 2020 Texas State Director's Award

$300 Lions Club District 2-54 Outstanding Youth Award

 

Julie Diebel

$5,000 Dan McCue Memorial Scholarship

$1,750 Mark Scherer Memorial Scholarship

$1,000 Victoria County A&M Club Scholarship

$5,000 Victoria County Area Go Texan Scholarship

$12,000 Highest Ranking Graduate Waiver

 

Madyson Dybala

$500 VWHS Volleyball Booster Club

 

Karina Flores

$28,000 University of North Texas Dean's Excellence Scholarship

$300 VEHS PTO Scholarship

$1,000 Knights of Columbus Council #9088

 

Raquel Garcia

$500 VEHS Band Booster Club

$525 Jimmy and Michelle Goodson Endowed Scholarship

$24,000 Texas State Achievement Scholarship

 

Audrey Garrett

$2,000 Victoria 4-H Adult Leaders Association Scholarship

South Texas Farm & Ranch Show

$3,000 Victoria County Area Go Texan Scholarship

$5,000 Victoria Livestock Show Dr. Moscatelli Memorial

$1,000 Victoria County Extension Agency (TAMU)

 

Anthony Garza

$1,500 Victoria 4-H Adult Leaders Association Scholarship

$1,500 Victoria Electric Coop 

$10,000 Victoria 4-H Opportunity Scholarship

$1,000 Victoria Area Go Texan Scholarship

$750 Victoria Rotary Club Scholarship

$5,000 Dr. C. D. and Audrey Barrett Memorial Scholarship

 

Miranda Gaytan

$500 VEHS Band Booster Club

 

Alejandro Gongora

$1,000 Victoria West Band of Warriors Booster Club

 

Leah Gonzales

$500 VWHS Volleyball Booster Club

$500 Schorlemmer Elementary PTO Honorary Scholarship

$1,000 INEOS Nitriles 2021 Future Leaders Scholarship

$4,000 2020 San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo Western Art Scholarship

$4,000 2021 San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo Western Art Scholarship

FULL RIDE to Coastal Bend College

 

Rachel Goodwine

$500 VWHS Volleyball Booster Club

$1,000 Knights of Columbus Council #9088

 

Elssie Guerrero

$68,000 Abilene Christian University

 

Jayda Hopes

UMHB Scholarship

 

Madeline Klein

$18,000 Savannah College of Art and Design Achievement Honors Scholarship

$12,000 Savannah College of Art and Design Academic Scholarship

 

David Leason

$10,000 UTI Houston

 

Jasmine Lee

$10,500 The Killian Award

Elisa Lopez

$600 Victoria College Music Scholarship

 

Alexandria Lynch

$600 Inteplast Scholarship

 

Kailee Marques

$350 Victoria School Food Service Association Scholarship

$1,500 Victoria Electric Coop Scholarship

$1,000 The DeLeon Club of Victoria Scholarship

 

Dayvin Martinez

$1,000 Victoria West Band of Warriors Booster Club

 

Angelica Menchaca

$1,000 Ineos Nitriles 2021 Future Leaders Scholarship

$500 VEHS Band Booster Club

$500 Cade Middle School PTO Scholarship

$400 Victoria College Education Foundation Grant

$1,550 Jake A. Nelson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

 

Tyler Migura

$1,500 Victoria Electric Coop

$1,000 Victoria Rotary Club

$1,000 Koch Industries

$3,000 Texas 4-H Foundation Explore Texas

 

Victoria Petrash

$500 Victoria 4-H Adult Leaders Association Scholarship

$1,250 South Texas Farm & Ranch Show Opportunity Scholarship

$1,000 Victoria Area Go Texan Scholarship

 

Bailey Powell

$500 VEHS Band Booster Club

$1,000 The DeLeon Club of Victoria Scholarship

 

Kaylan Matula

$900 Q. Shepherd VISD/VC Student Scholarship

$500 Victoria 4-H Adult Leaders Association Scholarship

$750 Randall Lau Pigmaster Scholarship

$500 Prosperity Bank Endowed Scholarship

$625 Roth Foundation Scholarship 

$1,000 Ineos Nitriles 2021 Future Leaders Scholarship

$2,000 Victoria Area Go Texan Scholarship

$500 Victoria College Scholarship

$500 Prosperity Bank Scholarship

 

Grant McIntosh

$16,000 Texas A&M University Corps of Cadets

$1,000 Victoria County Texas A&M Club Scholarship

$40,000 Texas Armed Services Scholarship Program,

 

Connor Meinardus

$250 VWHS FFA Booster Club

$200 Capital Farm Credit Scholarship

$3,000 Victoria Livestock Show Scholarship

$2,000 Fort Worth Calf Scramble Scholarship

 

Reagan Meinardus

$300 VWHS FFA Booster Club

$200 Capital Farm Credit Scholarship

$750 Heart of Texas ORAB Breed Champion Heifer

 

Xavier Moore

$500 VEHS Band Booster Club

 

Emily Neubauer

$1,965 Frances Reuser Schneider Music Endowed Scholarship

 

Vanessa Oubre

$1,000 Victoria Texas A&M Club

$500 Victoria West Girls Soccer Booster Club

$12,000 Highest Ranking Graduate Waiver

$12,000 Texas A&M University President's Endowed Scholarship

$4,000 Texas A&M University Opportunity Award

$24,000 Texas A&M University National Recognition (National Merit Commended)

 

Elijah Perry

$1,000 Athlete of the Year

$350 Victoria School Food Service Association Scholarship

$750 Keys to Aggieland Scholarship

$8,000 FEA Scholarship

$6,000 Texas A&M University Regents Scholarship

$1,000 Victoria Texas A&M Club

$700 SEOG Grant

$5,000 Texas Grant Initial

$2,000 Texas Public Education Grant

 

Kathy Pham

$500 VEHS Band Booster Club

 

Brett Prause

$1,500 Victoria 4-H Adult Leaders Association Scholarship

$1,000 Victoria County Extension Education Association

$1,000 Victoria County Farm Bureau Scholarship

$1,000 Victoria County Area Go Texan Scholarship

$1,500 M. G. and Lillie A. Johnson Foundation Endowed Scholarship

 

Jhoedy Punch

$30,000 UIW Achievement Award

UIW Athletic Award

 

Erin Reynolds

$500 VWHS Volleyball Booster Club

 

De’Everett Ross

$12,000 Texas A&M Kingsville Scholarship

$64,000 Texas Lutheran University

$28,000 University of Mary Hardin Baylor

$32,000 University of Incarnate Word

$60,000 Abilene Christian University

$32,000 Houston Baptist University

$66,000 Concordia University Texas

$1,000 Ineos Nitriles 2021 Future Leaders

$300 VEHS PTO Scholarship

$500 College Board Scholarship

 

Aliana Rojas

$500 VWHS Volleyball Booster Club

 

Juliana Rosales

$500 VEHS Band Booster Club

 

Hayden Seitz 

$1000 Barracho de Pascado Jake Neuman Memorial Scholarship

 

Matthew Sestak

$5,000 Victoria Livestock Show Dennis Williams Memorial

$20,000 Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

$2,000 Victoria County Area Go Texan

$1,500 Texas A&M College of Engineering

$1,000 Victoria County A&M Club

$2,500 Victoria West Band of Warriors Booster Club

$1,000 Victoria 4-H Adult Leaders Scholarship

$1,500 Victoria Electric Cooperative

$500 Willis Gathright Honorary Scholarship

 

Jayden Shilling

$2,000 Victoria West Band of Warriors Booster Club

$400 Victoria College Music Scholarship

$750 Victoria West Boys Golf Academic Scholarship

 

Amber Short

$10,000 Texas State University Merit Scholarship

 

Mackenzie Sneath

$500 Student Leader Honorary Scholarship

$1,000 Ineos Nitriles 2021 Future Leaders Scholarship

$525 Jimmy and Michelle Goodson Endowed Scholarship

$1,500 Edmund and Albina Skloss Endowed Scholarship

 

Christopher Stines

$500 VEHS Soccer Booster Club

$28,000 Texas Tech Presidential Award

 

Brianna Sturm

$500 Bob Moore Honorary Scholarship

$1,500 Victoria Electric Coop Scholarship

$3,000 Victoria Masonic Lodge #40

$1,000 Catholic War Veterans Post #1269

$1,500 Victoria West Band of Warriors Booster Club

$1,000 Holy Family CCD

$3,000 UHV Presidential Scholarship

 

Frederick Taylor

$750 Women in Partnership for Progress Scholarship

 

Thalia Tirador

$8,000 San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo Western Art Scholarship

$2,500 2021 Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Western Art Scholarship

$500 Victoria College Visual Arts Scholarship

 

Emily Turner

$1,000 Victoria West Band of Warrior Booster Club

$500 Mission Valley Community Club PTO

 

Christine Wenske

$500 Mission Valley Community Club PTO

 

Kyle Yang

$500 VEHS Band Booster Club

$1,200 Inteplast Group Scholarship

Attached Files

Published Print